Privacy Policy

for use by Recruiting Angels, LTD and owner of https://www.recruitingangels.co.uk

Recruiting Angels, LTD (“Company”) takes your privacy very seriously. This privacy policy describes how and why we obtain, store and process data which can identify you. We may update this policy from time to time and shall indicate on the web site when changes have been made.

The Information We Collect

Information is collected from you when you register with and purchase from us. The information we collect is clearly set out on the web page on which we collect it. In addition, we may collect your IP address and use cookies unless you configure your web browser not to accept them. Contacting the User

Contact forms:
Personal Data: company name, email address, field of activity, first name, last name and phone number

Mailing list or newsletter:
Personal Data: company name, email address, first name, last name, phone number and profession

Interaction with external social networks and platforms:
Facebook Like button and social widgets and LinkedIn button and social widgets, cookies and usage data

Other Data Information:
We initially collect your name, email address, phone number, all data from your CV/ our registration form and other relevant information directly provided by yourselves. We need this information to ensure we are sourcing and matching vacancies that suit you needs, skill set and requirements, to help enhance your experience with job seeking and career changes. We collect your information in the following different ways: sent to us by you via email, through a job site you have applied for one of our vacancies via, through our own website, by contacting us via phone or online platform, or you have made your CV available in the CV database of a job board. If you made your CV available on job boards, then we have used your details to contact you regarding a vacancy we believe was suitable to you.

We collect this data and then enter it into our CRM (Candidate Relationship Management software). We either do this by inputting your details manually or we use software which sources data in your CV and populates this information in our CRM for us. This is known as Parse. Either process, means you data is only accessible to Recruiting Angels Ltd.

For some roles it may be required to see proof of other documentation, such as for qualification status and Visa purposes, which is normally done by taking a copy of your passport, Qualification Certificates, Visa, or other suitable document. Most of these contain information about your country of origin, which is considered “Special Category” data under GDPR. Should it be necessary for an employer to see copies of these (due to location of client and roles) we discuss this with you in the first instance and send with your permission. As “Special Category” data which you would have chosen to send us alongside the personal data listed above. We have taken this affirmative action as your consent to hold and process the information. If, however you feel this is not the case, then please contact us on info@recrutingangels.co.uk or directly via our office number. We will not share this information with any third-party companies unless you explicitly ask us to. Rest assured, we do not do anything else with this information except attach a copy to your file.

How will you use my personal data?

We use the information we collect to provide you the best possible service. This includes notifying you of future vacancies and opportunities, to improve our service to you, websites and answering your questions. We may also use your information to contact you about industry updates, events, promotions and competitions.

What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

We need a legal basis in order to process your personal data.

The following personal data will be processed as we believe we have a legitimate basis to do so:

  • Your personal data which you provided to us your CV, contact details, and any further data you give us, as we source opportunities for you. Our legitimate interest is purely finding you a role, which is what you’ve asked us to do.

We will process the following personal data with your explicit consent:

  • Special Category data you have sent to us, including supporting documentation to enable us to make arrangements for interviews etc, with our clients that require further data such as proof of Visa or copy of passport for Visa for overseas countries.

Do we use any automated decision making?

We do not use any automated decision-making system or process.

Who do we share your personal data with?

Along with any member of Recruiting Angels Ltd, we share your data with:

  • Our CRM software providers where our recruitment consultants access your stored CV and information data
  • Our professional advisors such as Accountants, Legal Advisors etc
  • Our clients, following your permission on the vacancies
  • Regulatory Body or Law Enforcement Agency – if we receive a request and permitted under GDPR and other laws, we may disclose certain personal information to such bodies or agencies.

Do we transfer your personal data outside of the EU or EEA?

We would only transfer your personal data outside of the EU if you have applied for/shown interest in one of our overseas vacancies and you have given your permission in advance to allow us to do so.

How long will you keep my personal data for?

The time we will store your data will depend on the services we perform for you and for how long you require these for. We retain candidate information, with their permission, as we often support candidates with placements for many years, and potentially throughout their future career. We conduct regular data-cleansing and updating process to make sure the information we have is relevant and accurate, based on the date from the last meaningful contact. We define “last meaningful contact” as, the last date we received an updated CV from you, arranged an interview for you, or we last spoke to you on the phone/online.

What are my rights?

You are always in control of your data and we respect that. Should you wish to stop receiving emails from us, you can contact us on email, telephone, or even by post and we will make that change for you. You have the:

  • Right to access – request access to your personal data that we hold
  • Right of Correction or Completion – request changes/updates of your personal data that we hold
  • Right to Erasure – request all of your personal data to be removed completely
  • Right to object to or restrict processing – request not to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes or restrict processing of your personal information by contacting us by any of the methods in the contact us section.
  • Right to restrict – us of your personal information, such as in circumstances where you have challenged the accuracy of the information and during the period where we are verifying its accuracy.
  • Right of Data Portability – in some circumstances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you. You can request us to transmit that information to you or directly, or to a third-party organisation. This only includes personal information that you have provided us previously and that has been processed by us using automated means. We are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with other systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to personal information of others and We will require evidence of your identity before we are able to act on your request.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. To do so please contact info@recruitingangels.co.uk

This does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on your consent before you withdrew it. You have the right to complain to the ICO if you feel that we have been unable to resolve your query.

Why we collect your data

We collect information about you so that we can personalise your use of the site, assist your use of the site and improve the site generally.

Who we disclose your data to

Recruiting Angels, LTD may share your information with our selected third parties for the purposes referred to below. 

Banks – for payment transfers

MailChimp – for emailing newsletters and promotional materials

Facebook & Instagram – to serve advertisements regarding our services or products

We require all the third parties that we use to fully respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. Such third parties are only allowed to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions, and not for their own purposes. Recruiting Angels, LTD will never sell or share your personal information other than as stated above.

In certain circumstances, we may need to disclose information about you if you breach this privacy policy or if you breach the Terms and Conditions. We may also disclose or access your account if required to do so by law or by any Governmental body.

Data Protection

Recruiting Angels, LTD is registered with the Information Commissioner in the UK as a “data controller” in accordance with the provisions of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR. Further details of the registration are available at www.ico.org.uk.

Security

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us and certain sections of the site may encrypt data using SSL. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. As a result, whilst we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Automated decisions

Parts of www.recruitingangels.co.uk and our billing process (which is transacted via bank transfer) may process your personal data as part of recruitingangels.co.uk and the billing process.

Accessing and updating your personal information

We will always let you have a copy of personal information we have about you, should you request it, and you may correct, remove or delete this data at any time, other than where we are required to retain it as stated under clause 8. Please contact us if you require this information info@recruitingangels.co.uk We will complete your request within 30 days.

How long we keep your personal data

We will keep your data for as long as you are a customer and thereafter we may keep it for longer in order to respond to any questions or complaints and to maintain necessary records to satisfy legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.

We use cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

To find out more detail about how to do this, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

List of cookies we collect

The table below is designed to provide more information about the cookies we use and why:

Name of cookieOwnerPurpose of the cookie
_gaGoogle Inc.Google Analytics is Google’s analytics tool that helps us to understand how our visitors engage with our site. It may use a set of cookies to collect information and report website usage statistics without personally identifying individual visitors to Google. The main cookie used by Google Analytics is the ‘_ga’ cookie.In addition to reporting website usage statistics, Google Analytics can also be used, together with some of the advertising cookies described below, to help show more relevant ads on Google properties (like Google Search) and across the web and to measure interactions with the ads we show. 
_gads

_gac
Google Inc.We use cookies to make advertising more engaging to our users. Some common applications of cookies are to select advertising based on what’s relevant to a user; to improve reporting on campaign performance; and to avoid showing ads the user has already seen.We use cookies like NID and SID to help customize ads on Google properties, like Google Search. For example, we use such cookies to remember your most recent searches, your previous interactions with an advertiser’s ads or search results, and your visits to an advertiser’s website. This helps us to show you customized ads on Google and their Search Partner Network.We also use one or more cookies for advertising we serve across the web. One of the main advertising cookies on non-Google sites is named ‘IDE‘ and is stored in browsers under the domain doubleclick.net. Another is stored in google.com and is called ANID. We use other cookies with names such as DSID, FLC, AID, TAID, and exchange_uid. Other Google properties, like YouTube, may also use these cookies to show you more relevant ads.In the case of advertising we serve across the web, cookies named ‘__gads’ or ‘__gac’ may be set on the domain of the site you’re visiting. They serve purposes such as measuring interactions with the ads on that domain and preventing the same ads from being shown to you too many times.We also use conversion cookies, whose main purpose is to help us to determine how many times people who click on our ads end up purchasing from us. These cookies allow Google and ourselves to determine that you clicked the ad and later visited the our site. Conversion cookies are not used by Google for personalized ad targeting and persist for a limited time only. A cookie named ‘Conversion‘ is dedicated to this purpose. It’s generally set in the googleadservices.com domain or the google.com domain. Some of our other cookies may be used to measure conversion events as well. For example, DoubleClick and Google Analytics cookies may also be used for this purpose.We also use cookies named ‘AID,‘ ‘DSID,’ and ‘TAID‘, which are used to link your activity across devices if you’ve previously signed in to your Google Account on another device. We do this to coordinate the ads you see across devices and measure conversion events. These cookies may be set on the domains google.com/ads, google.com/ads/measurement, or googleadservices.com. If you don’t want the ads you see to be coordinated across your devices, you can opt out of Ads Personalization using Ads Settings
VariousGoogle Inc.This may include the pages users visit most often and whether users get error messages from certain pages. We use these so-called ‘session state cookies’ to help us improve our services, in order to improve our users’ browsing experience. Blocking or deleting these cookies will not render the website unusable.These cookies may also be used to anonymously measure the effectiveness of PPC (pay per click) and affiliate advertising.For example, we use a cookie called ‘recently_watched_video_id_list’ so that YouTube can record the videos most recently watched by a particular browser. 
_gatGoogle Inc.This cookie is used to throttle the request rate – limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites. 
_fbq (init)

_fbq (set)

_fbq (track)
Facebook.comThese cookies store information that the user has inputted and tracks the movements of the user within the website for marketing and remarketing purposes within the Facebook and Instagram social platforms.

 Third party cookies

We work with third-party suppliers who may also set cookies on our Website, for example Google, Facebook, Instagram, YouTube, and Vimeo which we use to display video content. These third-party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. 

Company Details

Recruiting Angels, LTD

Mailing Address: 86-90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE, United Kingdom

Company Registration Number: 10547158

Data controller – Charlotte Kitchen : info@recruitingangels.co.uk

Revised December 26, 2018